01205 871901   info@nrcc.co.uk

Subscribe To Our Newsletter

By subscribing to our newsletter you will get constant updates about various events right in your mailbox.

NEWS


2015 AGM


.
The 2015 AGM was held at The Farmers, Yaxley, Peterborough, and the only reminder of the difficulties of the recent past was that there were no minutes of the previous annual meeting forthcoming from the former secretaries, and so these could not be approved – or rejected.
The remainder of the business on the agenda was, however, dealt with as follows:  

Balance Sheet The 2015 accounts were presented to the members by the club’s auditor.
Proposed that they were accepted by J Saunders, seconded J Shelley; carried.  

Resignations

The club had received 54 resignations, some of these being down to clubs turning to south road. Accepted with regret, proposed J Saunders, seconded L King; carried.

The secretary pointed out that he was not too concerned with this number as it was pretty much the same last year when, in fact, new applications did outweigh the resignations in the end. Mr D Brackenbury proposed that a vote of thanks should be recorded for the work that Ray Knight had done in the previous year, and with the Day of Champions as he had made the club a serious amount of money, seconded J Shelley; carried.
All positions on the committee were then declared vacant.

Election of Officers. Mr Roger Sturgess took the chair and invited nominations for the position of Chairman and Brian Garnham was re-elected, proposed L King, seconded D Brackenbury; carried. Other officers elected were:
President - Roger Sturgess, proposed I Bellamy, seconded J Saunders, 9 for 1 against; carried.
Secretary - Ray Knight, proposed R Sturgess, seconded B Garnham; carried.
Race Secretary - Ian Bellamy, proposed J Saunders, seconded Jack Shelley; carried.
Treasurer - D Brackenbury, proposed R Knight, seconded R Sturgess; carried.
Vice Presidents - T Skoulding, B Garnham, J Shelley, L King, R Manning, J Shelley, proposed R Knight, seconded R Sturgess; carried.
Committee - Section A, Paul Crooks; Section B, M Lewis; Section C, T Winterton; Section D and E, G Britton; Section F and G, D Fox, J Shelley; Section H,  J Saunders; Section I, L King; carried.
Auditors - Brook Accountancy, Boston, proposed R Knight, seconded G Britton; carried.
Bank - Yorkshire Bank.
Finance Committee - L Manning, D Brackenbury, R Knight, R Sturgess, I Bellamy, G Britton; proposed J Saunders, seconded L King; carried.
Press Officer - George Wheatman; Proposed B Garnham, seconded M Lewis; carried.

Propositions.

A) Rule 19 Master Timers.

General Rule 19. Delete and replace with: “All clocks used in connection with any race must be set and checked by a master timer which will display and leave a permanent printed record in days, hours, minutes and seconds; and all master timers shall be set and checked by a master timer that shall be set and checked by ‘master timer’ which shall be ‘Greenwich time’ taken from the last pip of the BBC Time Signal or Tim.”
Proposed J Saunders, seconded Mr & Mrs Shelley; voting - 50 For, 15 Against; carried.
B) Rule 21 Hours of Darkness.
Hours of darkness delete and replace with: “The Hours of Darkness shall be from 21:30hrs on the day of liberation until 04:45hrs the next day for races taking place in May and July.
“22:00Hrs on the day of liberation until 04:30hrs the next day for races taking place in June, and 20:00hrs on the day of liberation until 06:15hrs the next day for races taking place in September.”
Proposed I & S Rich, seconded W & H Attlesey;  44 For, 25 Against; Carried.
C) Rule 23.4 Sections. Sections all races Delete and replace with
“23.4 Sections all Races includes all lofts which are located South of a line:-
23.4.1 SECTION 1 includes all competitors whose lofts are situated between South of the club boundary from Lerwick, North of a line 500 miles from Lerwick, and West of Longitude 00° 30’ 00” W.
23.4.2 SECTION 2 includes all competitors whose lofts are situated between South of the club boundary from Lerwick, North of a line 500 miles from Lerwick, and East of Longitude 00° 30’ 00” W.
23.4.3 SECTION 3 includes all competitors whose lofts are situated between South of a line 500 miles from Lerwick, North of a line 530 miles from Lerwick, and West of Longitude 0° (Greenwich Meridian).
23.4.4 SECTION 4 includes all competitors whose lofts are situated between South of a line 500 miles from Lerwick, North of a line 530 miles from Lerwick, and East of Longitude 0° (Greenwich Meridian). 23.4.5 SECTION 5 includes all competitors whose lofts are situated between South of a line 530 miles from Lerwick, North of a line 560 miles from Lerwick, and West of Longitude 0° (Greenwich Meridian).
23.4.6 SECTION 6 includes all competitors whose lofts are situated between South of a line 530 miles from Lerwick, North of a line 560 miles from Lerwick, and East of Longitude 0° (Greenwich Meridian).
23.4.7 SECTION 7 includes all competitors whose lofts are situated South of a line 560 miles from Lerwick, and West of Longitude 00° 10’ 00” E.
23.4.8 SECTION 8 includes all competitors whose lofts are situated South of a line 560 miles from Lerwick, and East of Longitude 00° 10’ 00” E.
23.5 A diagrammatic map showing the extent of the various sections shall be included as an appendix to the rules of the NRCC.”
Proposed J Lensen, seconded T Winterton; 21 For, 51 Against; failed.
D) Rule 23.4 Sections Delete Rule 23.4.5 SECTION F – Rule 23.4.5 SECTION F to read:
“Includes (i) all competitors whose lofts are situated South of Latitude 52* 40’ 00” N, North of Latitude 52* 20’ 00” N, and East of Longitude 0* (Greenwich Meridian), and (ii) all competitors whose lofts are situated North of Latitude 52* 40’ 00” North and East of Longitude 00* 40’ 00” E.”
Delete Rule 23.4.7 SECTION H – Rule 23.4.7 SECTION H to read:
“Includes all competitors whose lofts are situated South of Latitude 52* 07’ 00” N, North of Latitude 51* 22’ 00” N, West of Longitude 00* 19’ 00” E, and East of Longitude 01* 45’ 00” W.”
Delete Rule 23.4.8 SECTION I – Rule 23.4.8 SECTION I to read:
“Includes all competitors whose lofts are situated South of Latitude 52* 07’ 00” N, North of Latitude 51* 22’ 00” N, and East of Longitude 00* 19’ 00” E. All other sub sections to Rule 23 to remain the same.”
Proposed J Buckle & Son, seconded Buckle & Carter;
25 For, 38 Against; failed.
Rule 3.3 Election and Conditions. Delete in its entirety “E) Rule 3.3.3 The President, unless re-elected, will be selected from the retiring Vice-Presidents.
Proposed R Knight, seconded Mr Mrs Guilford; 53 For, 8 Against; carried.
Delete in its entirety “F) Rule 3.3.4 Vice-Presidents will have served at least three years as a Committee delegate immediately prior to a nomination for President, should they be proposed when this office becomes vacant.”
Proposed R Knight, seconded, Mr Mrs Guilford; 58 For, 7 Against; carried.
Delete in its entirety:  “G) Rule 3.3.6 Nomination for Life Vice-President will only be accepted for members who have held the office of President, or served on the Committee for 10 consecutive years.”
Proposed R Knight, seconded Mr Mrs Guilford; 58 For, 6 Against; carried.